Conference Schedule 2018

Click on a date tab below to see the schedule for that day.

Note that the schedule is subject to change. Please allow plenty of time between your final day’s event and your departure as the NTA is unable to provide refunds for leaving the conference early.

 

Pre-Conference Workshops

 

THE INSULIN RESISTANCE SOLUTION PRACTITIONER TRAINING

9:00am-12:00pm Dr. Ritamarie Loscalzo

Learn More & REGISTER

Price:

  • Student $497
  • Early Bird (ends December 31st) $897
  • NTA Members (after early bird) $1097
  • NTA Non-members $2197

 


BUSINESS SUCCESS WORKSHOP WITH LIZ & DIANE

9:00am- 12:00pm Liz Wolfe, NTP & Diane Sanfilippo, CNC

Learn More & REGISTER

Price:

  • $199

 


NUTRITION PRACTICE LAWS, LOOPHOLES, POLICY, AND GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY

9:00am-12:00pm Jonathan Posey, NTP

Learn More & REGISTER

Price:

  • Free

 

 

Conference: Day 1

 

7:00am-8:00am

Morning Meditation with Mira Dessy & Kerry McClure

7:30am

Registration & Lead Sponsor Booths Open

8:30am–9:00am

Welcome Message

9:00am–10:00am

Opening Session Keynote

Param Dedhia, MD
Integrative Approaches to Health & Performance

10:00am–10:30am

Break

10:30am–11:30am

Mid-Morning Keynote

Keesha Ewars, ARNP
The Psychology of Eating

 

11:30am–1:00pm

Lunch Break & Mastermind Session #1

1:00pm–2:00pm

Afternoon Keynote

Dr. Ritamarie Loscalzo
Nutrigenomics in Action: Using the Power of Food to Optimize Gene Expression

 

2:00pm–2:30pm

Break

2:30pm–3:30pm

Mid-Afternoon Keynote

Liana Werner-Gray
The Earth Diet: How I Overcame Cancer and Disordered Eating with Nutrition

3:30pm–4:00pm

Mid-Afternoon Workshop

Darryl Edwards
Introduction to Play and Movement

 

4:00pm–5:00pm

Evening Keynote

Deanna Minich, PhD
Living Nourished Through Color and Creativity 

5:00pm-6:30pm

Exhibitor Hall Reception

6:30pm–10:00pm

Banquet Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference: Day 2

 

7:00am-8:00am

TBD Sponsored Breakfast

Morning Meditation with Mira Dessy & Kerry McClure

7:30am

Registration & Lead Sponsor Booth Opens

8:30am-9:30am

Movement Breakout Session

Andrea Wool, CPT, NTP:

Autoimmune Movement

Workshop Breakout Session

Emily Palmgren:

Ready, Set, Launch – How to Define and Build the Business of Your Dreams.

Panel Breakout Session

Nourishing Community Panel:

Jordan Schmidt, NTP, Danielle Sinclair Whitby, NTP, Joe Stout, President of Mt. Capra, Tyler and Elizabeth Boggs, Owners of Heart 2 Heart Farms

9:00am

Exhibitor Hall Open

 9:30am-10:00am

Break

10:00am–11:00am

Movement Breakout Session

Darryl Edwards:

Primal Play

Workshop Breakout Session

Steph Crowder:

Customer Conversations

Lecture Breakout Session

Stacy Shilter Pisano, CEDS, LMT:

Eating Disorders: Preventing, Intervening, and Referring

11:00am–12:30pm

Lunch Break & Exhibitor Time

12:30pm–1:30pm

Movement Breakout Session

Paul Tijierna, BS, MFT, CPT, NTP:

Real Food, Functional Fitness, and Other Lifestyle Factors as FOUNDATIONS FOR BEING SUPERHUMAN

Panel Breakout Session

Cravings, Connections, and Mental Health in Nutrition Panel:

Kristy Malone, MFT, NTP, Rachel Freeman, LCSW, NTP, Nalla Walla, NTP, Laurie Hammer, NTP, Ellie Short, NTP

Lecture Breakout Session

Catherine Mulvihill, NTP:

Immunity to Change

1:30pm–2:00pm

Break

2:00pm–3:00pm

Movement Breakout Session

Jeanette Cassisi, NTP, CPT:

Mind Body Mobility (KnotOut Rollers)

Workshop Breakout Session

Amy Berger, NTP:

Keto Diet for Mental Health and Alzheimer’s Recovery

Panel Breakout Session

Low Carb and Compliant Panel:

Jimmy Moore, Shawn Mynar, NTP, RWP, CPT, Leah Williamson, NTP

3:00pm–3:30pm

Break

3:30pm–5:00pm

Movement Breakout Session

Mary Brackett, NTP:

Photo and Nutrition Session (GAPS cookbook)

Workshop Breakout Session

Sara Russell, Ph.D., NTP, CGP:

Working With Complex Mind, Body, Spirit Cases

Lecture Breakout Session

Caroline Clavin, Chief Gratitude Officer:

Spreading Gratitude

5:000pm–5:30pm

Break

5:30pm-6:30pm

Networking Reception

6:30pm-10:30pm

Dinner & Celebration

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference: Day 3

 

7:00am-8:00am  

Morning Meditation with Mira Dessy & Kerry McClure

 

8:00am

 

Registration & Lead Sponsor Booths Open

 

8:30am

 

Program Begins/Welcome Address

 

9:00am–10:00pm

 

Morning Keynote

TBD

 

9:30am

Exhibitor Hall Opens

10:00am–10:30am

 

Break

 

10:30am-11:30am

 

Complimentary Practices With Nutrition Panel

Lauren Geertsen, NTP: Energy Medicine for Women

Tiffany Renee: Urban Medicine Woman

Dr. David Ramalay, ND, DC, DACNB: Grounding and Light

Brian Hoyer, NTP: EMF

 

11:30am–12:30pm

 

Mid-Morning Keynote

Donna Jackson Nakazawa
How Your Biography Influences Your Biology

 

12:30pm–2:00pm

 

Lunch Break & Exhibitor Time

 

2:00pm-3:00pm

 

Afternoon Keynote

Daniele Della Valle, NTP
Happy Weight

 

3:00pm–3:30pm

 

Break

 

3:30pm–4:30pm

 

Closing Keynote

Marie Manuchehri
Free Flowing Energy

 

3:00pm

 

Exhibitor Hall Closes

 

4:30pm

 

Conference Closing